Friday, February 25, 2011

Homes of the Comeback Kids

Yesterday's moves, between the Carolina Hurricanes and Florida Panthers and the Penguins and Ottawa Senators, saw two former players return to where they once played.  Stillman back to the Canes; Kovalev back to the Penguins (that seems like an entirely different franchise at this point though); in my line of work that's called a comeback kid.  That got me thinkin'; is this a common trend?  Look at Calgary's roster.  Buffalo brought back Mike Grier. Carolina has a roster full of prodigal sons.  So let's hit the rosters.

Atlantic Division

New Jersey Devils - Brian Rolston (1994-2000, 2008-2011), Jason Arnott (1997-2002, 2010-2011)
Philadelphia Flyers - Brian Boucher (1999-2002, 2009-2011)
Pittsburgh Penguins - Alex Kovalev (1998-2003 , 2011)
New York Rangers - Sean Avery (2006-2008, 2008-2011)
New York Islanders - None

Central Division

Detroit Red Wings - Todd Bertuzzi (2006-2007, 2009-2011), Chris Osgood (1993-2001, 2005-2011)
Nashville Predators - Francis Bouillon (2002-2003, 2009-2011)
Chicago Blackhawks - None
Columbus Blue Jackets - None
St. Louis Blues - None

Northeast Division

Boston Bruins - None
Montreal Canadiens - Paul Mara (2009-2010, 2010-2011)
Buffalo Sabres - Mike Grier (2003-2006, 2009-2011)
Toronto Maple Leafs - None
Ottawa Senators - None

Northwest Division

Vancouver Canucks - None
Minnesota Wild - Andrew Brunette (2001-2004, 2008-2011)
Calgary Flames - Alex Tanguay (2006-2008, 2010-2011), Olli Jokinen (2008-2010, 2010-2011)
Colorado Avalanche - Adam Foote (1995-2004, 2007-2011)
Edmonton Oilers - None

Pacific Division

San Jose Sharks - None
Phoenix Coyotes - Radim Vrbata (2007-2008, 2009-2011), Derek Morris (2003-2009, 2009-2011)
Los Angeles Kings - None
Dallas Stars - Stephane Robidas (2002-2004, 2005-2011), Jamie Langenbrunner (1994-2002, 2010-2011)
Anaheim Ducks - Teemu Selanne (1995-2001, 2005-2011), Francois Beauchemin (2006-2009, 2011)

Southeast Division

Tampa Bay Lightning - Pavel Kubina (1997-2006, 2010-2011)
Washington Capitals - None
Carolina Hurricanes - Erik Cole (2001-2008, 2008-2011), Joe Corvo (2007-2010, 2010-2011), Corey Stillman (2005-2008 , 2011)
Atlanta Thrashers - None
Florida Panthers - Radek Dvorak (1995-2000, 2007-2011), Darcy Hordichuk (2002 - 2004, 2011),

Team with the most comeback kids? The Carolina Hurricanes.  Not a surprise here.

Did I miss anything?  Also; if you want to count coaches; Hurricanes extend that lead.

Wednesday, February 16, 2011

Lookin At Playoff Chances

Do I pretend to understand the complex algorithms and the millions of simulations that Sports Club Stats runs to come up with the percentages they do?  Absolutely not.  What I do know is that it's pretty damn accurate and it's a whole lot less work I need to do to determine when and how teams need to perform to reach that important point threshold.

So where do the bubble teams sit?  How precarious a hold do current playoff teams have?  Let's check it.


Check the graph from the awesome Sports Club Stats; percentage wise you have 6 teams comfortably in, 4 teams comfortably out, and 5 teams gunning for those last 2 spots.  And Yes; I realize 4-10 (by points, not) are only separated by 9 points; but I don't feel like doing that much research for that many squads.

To Reach 91 Point Threshold



TeamGames RemainingRequired RecordPointsChances in at 91Playoff Chances
Bruins2510-13-22284.6%99.6%
Canadiens2410-12-22282.9%93%
Capitals2510-12-32377%94.5%
Rangers2412-9-32777%77.4%
Hurricanes2513-9-32969%52.8%
Sabres2714-10-33172.6%52.9%
Panthers2717-8-23660.7%17.9%
Thrashers2414-7-33155.1%11.5%


Note that the chances colum refers to the chances the team makes the playoffs if they reach that threshold; which is essentially the lowest point amount that's greater than 50% for any team.  You can see that Atlanta really dug themselves a hole with their recent outage; while the Sabres have put themselves into prime position; especially with the games in hand.

Check how crazy this is; a regulation win tonight for Buffalo and a regulation loss for Carolina will bump the Sabres playoff chances to 57.9% and drop Carolina down to 44.3%.  WHO SAYS EACH GAME DOESN'T MATTER?!

Now as for the West; things are a bit more murky.  Like, way more murky.  Teams 3 - 13 are separated by just 10 points.  To the graphics.


To Reach 94 Point Threshold


TeamGames RemainingRequired RecordPointsChance in at 94 PtsPlayoff Chances
Coyotes2411-10-32570.5%66.8%
Ducks2512-10-32781.9%73.5%
Stars2512-11-22675.7%62.0%
Predators2512-11-22675.9%83.1%
Sharks2412-10-22478.3%68.5%
Flames2313-8-22868.8%38.1%
Wild2613-10-32678.9%60.1%
Kings2613-10-32684.7%79.0%
Blackhawks2615-9-23275.3%49.4%
Blue Jackets2615-8-33371.7%10.6%
Blues2716-8-33562.2%10.0%
Avalanche2418-5-23879.6%0.7%


So you can see; that 94 number being thrown around; yeah; that's not going to do it. Easy to tell when you look at the playoff chances for the team's with the highest number of games in hand; looking like it might be 96 or so in the West. That'll be crazy.

So now that you're armed to the teeth with knowledge. Put it to the test; put your money down on some games.  Go ahead; check out the NHL lines at BetUS.  If I were you though; I wouldn't put anything down on the Avalanche making the playoffs.  Just sayin'.

Monday, February 7, 2011

Is the NHL getting screwed?

Check out the NBA's newest partner; Marvel Comics.  In what might be more than just a coincidence; the NBA is getting licensed Marvel gear.



Apparently their partnership was initially cooked up in early Summer 2010 in a co-branding effort; working towards grabbing a lifelong fan in the form of a 7 year old boy after seeing Iron Man in Heat colors.

So here's the million dollar question; is re-branding heroes to fit a city a better than an original character being created for each franchise?

Now remember; Stan Lee is no longer involved with Marvel Comics; so is the company he creating undercutting him and the NHL?  Cause damn son, that's cutthroat.
 
Fact: BanginPanger is not meant as an insult to the one and only Darren Pang, nor do I claim to be him. The views and opinions presented on BanginPanger are of my own, and no other namesake of the site, the NHL, Buffalo Sabres, Washington Capitals, or anyone else.